Ben York Jones


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,683 this week
Trailer
2:34 | Trailer
Ben York Jones was born on February 11, 1984 in Englewood, New Jersey, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Like Crazy (2011), Everything Sucks! (2018) and Newness (2017). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 45 people
created 13 Sep 2018
 
a list of 56 people
created 21 Feb 2018
 
a list of 157 people
created 12 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben York Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Like Crazy Writer
(2011)
(2018)
Newness Writer
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2020 I'm Alright If You're Alright (Short) (screenplay)
 2018 Ashes in the Snow (screenplay by) / (writer)
  Everything Sucks! (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2018) (written by - 5 episodes, 2018)
- We Were Merely Freshmen (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- My Friends Have Been Eaten by Spiders (2018) ... (creator)
- I Just Wanna Be Anybody (2018) ... (creator)
- Cheesecake to a Fat Man (2018) ... (creator)
- Sometimes I Hear My Voice (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2017 Newness (written by)
 2013 Hollywood & Vines (Short)
 2013 Breathe In (written by)
 2011 Like Crazy (written by)
 2008 Saturday Night at Norm's (Short) (writer)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ben Jones

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In junior high, created and hosted an ultimately unaired cable access show called "The Idiot Box." Shot in his mother's garage in Irvine CA. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed