No photo available. Represent María Jaén? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,606 this week

María Jaén

María Jaén was born in 1962 in Utrera, Seville, Andalucía, Spain. She is a writer, known for Barefoot on Red Soil (2013), Laia (2016) and Pau, la força d'un silenci (2017). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Catch up with the latest trailers in under 60 seconds, including "Harley Quinn," Birds of Prey, "October Faction," and "Locke & Key."

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of María Jaén's work have you seen?
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2013)
Laia Writer
(2016)
(2000-2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
  Hernán (TV Series) (creator - 8 episodes, 2019) (writer - 5 episodes, 2019)
- Hernán (2019) ... (creator)
- Sandoval (2019) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Alvarado (2019) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Moctezuma (2019) ... (creator)
- Bernal (2019) ... (creator) / (writer)
 2017 Pau, la força d'un silenci (TV Movie) (as Maria Jaén)
 2016 Cervantes contra Lope (TV Movie)
 2016 Buscando a Agirre (TV Movie)
 2016 Laia (TV Movie)
 2016 Buscando a Cervantes (TV Movie)
 2013 Barefoot on Red Soil (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013)
 2010 La princesa de Éboli (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2010)
- Episode #1.1 (2010)
  El cor de la ciutat (TV Series) (97 episodes, 2000 - 2009) (head writer - 23 episodes, 2003 - 2009) (written by - 3 episodes, 2004 - 2009)
- Episode #1.1906 (2009) ... (as Maria Jaén) / (head writer - as Maria Jaén)
- Episode #1.1900 (2009)
- Episode #1.1898 (2009) ... (as Maria Jaén) / (head writer - as Maria Jaén)
- Episode #1.1894 (2009) ... (as Maria Jaén) / (head writer - as Maria Jaén)
- Episode #1.1893 (2009) ... (as Maria Jaén) / (head writer - as Maria Jaén)
 1996-1997 Sitges (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Episode #1.31 (1997) ... (as Maria Jaen)
- Episode #1.28 (1997) ... (as Maria Jaen)
- Episode #1.26 (1997) ... (as Maria Jaen)
- Episode #1.23 (1997) ... (as Maria Jaen)
- Episode #1.20 (1997) ... (as Maria Jaen)
 1997 Nova ficció (TV Series) (1 episode)
- El cor robat (1997) ... (as Maria Jaén)
 1990 Sauna (novel "Sauna")
 1987 L'escot (novel "Amorrada al piló")
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Maria Jaen Calero | Maria Jaén Calero | Maria Jaen | Maria Jaén

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed