No photo available. Represent Bernie Kosar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,621 this week

Bernie Kosar

Bernie Kosar was born on November 25, 1963 in Boardman, Ohio, USA as Bernard Joseph Kosar Jr. He is an actor, known for Cherry (2021), Draft Day (2014) and The NFL on NBC (1965). He was previously married to Babette Ferre. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Draft Day
Sun, Jan 16 3:00 PM PST on FX (043)
Draft Day
Mon, Jan 17 12:30 AM PST on FX (043)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 119 people
created 06 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernie Kosar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cherry Major Kosar
(2021)
Draft Day Self
(2014)
The NFL on NBC Self - Cleveland Browns Quarterback
(1986-1990)
NFL Monday Night Football Self - Cleveland Browns Quarterback / Self - Miami Dolphins Quarterback
(1986-1996)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2021 NFL Draft Stories (TV Mini Series)
 2021/I Cherry
Major Kosar
 1998 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Bernie Kosar
- He Harassed Me, He Harassed Me Not (1998) ... Bernie Kosar
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Converse' Energy Wave athletic shoes (1988).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)

Spouse:

Babette Ferre  (divorced)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Filed for bankruptcy protection, listing assets between $1 million and $10 million and liabilities of between $10 million and $50 million. Kosar owes almost $1.5 million to the Cleveland Browns, $3 million to his ex-wife Babette, and more than $9 million to a bank for bad real estate deals. (19 June 2009). See more »

Nickname:

B.J.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed