Nolan Ryan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,700 this week
Trailer
2:11 | Trailer
Nolan Ryan was born on January 31, 1947 in Refugio, Texas, USA. He has been married to Ruth Ryan since June 26, 1967. They have three children. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 15 Nov 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 16 Feb 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 24 Apr 2019
 
a list of 50 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 19 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nolan Ryan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1975)
1969 National League Championship Series Self - New York Mets Pitcher
(1969)
1980 National League Championship Series Self - Houston Astros Pitcher
(1980)
1986 National League Championship Series Self - Houston Astros Pitcher
(1986)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2014 The Lashman (special thanks)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for his "Nolan Ryan All-Natural Texas Beef" at Kroger. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Ruth Ryan  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played during the administrations of Lyndon Johnson, 1966, 68-69, Richard Nixon, 1969-1974, Gerald Ford, 1974-1977, Jimmy Carter, 1977-1981, Ronald Reagan, 1981-1989, George H.W. Bush, 1989-1993, and Bill Clinton, 1993 - seven U.S. Presidents total - equaling a mark that had been set by Jim Kaat. See more »

Trademark:

His overpowering fastball, nicknamed Ryan's Express

Nickname:

The Ryan Express

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed