No photo available. Represent P.J.C. Janssen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 575,804 this week

P.J.C. Janssen (1824–1907)

P.J.C. Janssen was born on February 22, 1824 in Paris, France as Pierre-Jules-Cesar Janssen. He was a director and cinematographer, known for Passage de Venus (1874) and Discussion de Monsieur Janssen et de Monsieur Lagrange (1895). He died on December 23, 1907 in Meudon, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including Rian Johnson's Knives Out and Disney's live-action Mulan.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 51 people
created 16 Apr 2017
 
list image
a list of 15 people
created 08 Sep 2017
 
list image
a list of 21 people
created 13 Oct 2017
 
a list of 3190 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of P.J.C. Janssen's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1874 Passage de Venus (Documentary short)
Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
 1874 Passage de Venus (Documentary short)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1874 Passage de Venus (Documentary short) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1895 Discussion de Monsieur Janssen et de Monsieur Lagrange (Short documentary)
Himself
 1895 The Photographical Congress Arrives in Lyon (Documentary short)
Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

P.J.C. Janssen, along with English scientist Joseph Norman Lockyer is credited with discovering the gaseous nature of the solar chromosphere and the element helium.

Nickname:

Jules Janssen

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed