STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 77,221 this week

Gary Player


Gary Player was born on November 1, 1935 in Johannesburg, South Africa as Gary Jim Player. He is an actor, known for My Way II (1977), Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) and Variety Club of Great Britain Challenge Match (1967). He has been married to Vivienne Verwey since January 19, 1957. They have six children. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies to Stream in February 2021

Need some streaming picks for the month? Here are the buzz-worthy titles you're going to want to mark on your calendar.

Watch the video

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Chronicles of a Champion Golfer
Tiger Woods (S1, Ep1)
Sun, Jan 31 3:00 PM PST on GOLF (405)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 246 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Player's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2014 In Depth with Graham Bensinger (TV Series)
- Gary Player (2014)
 2005 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Gary Player
- The Smoking Jacket (2005) ... Gary Player
 1977 My Way II
Gary Player
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads: Gary Player golf slacks by Asher with Dacron. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

[7 January 2021] Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, along with Annika Sörenstam and Babe Didrikson Zaharias (posthumously), by President Donald Trump in a ceremony in the East Room of the White House. See more »

Nickname:

International Ambassador of Golf See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed