Jisshu Sengupta


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,853 this week
Trailer
2:54 | Trailer
Jisshu Sengupta was born on March 15, 1977 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. He is a producer and actor, known for Sita Ramam (2022), Ek Je Chhilo Raja (2018) and Zulfiqar (2016). He has been married to Nilanjana Sharma since 2004. They have two children. See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

IMDb's Awards Season Preview

Want to get a jump on awards season? Get ahead with a look at the movies we think will be players in the 2023 awards race.

See the list

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 49 people
updated 17 Mar 2021
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 24 Jul 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Jun 2018
 
a list of 85 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 5702 people
created 06 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jisshu Sengupta's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Sita Ramam Akbar(Noor Jahan's Brother)
(2022)
Ek Je Chhilo Raja Raja Mahendra Kumar Chowdhury
(2018)
Zulfiqar Kashinath Kundu / Cassius
(2016)
Barfi! Ranjeet Sengupta
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2016 Bhalobasha Bhalobasha (TV Series) (producer - 78 episodes)
- Episode #1.78 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.77 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.76 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.75 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.74 (2016) ... (producer)
 2013-2016 Tomay Amay Mile (TV Series) (producer - 995 episodes)
- Episode #1.995 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.994 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.993 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.991 (2016) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.992 (2016) ... (producer)
 2011 Aparajito (TV Series) (producer - 302 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.302 ... (producer)
- Episode #1.301 ... (producer)
- Episode #1.300 ... (producer)
- Episode #1.299 ... (producer)
Show Show Actor (103 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Jishu Sen Gupta | Jisshu Sen Gupta | Jissu Sen Gupta | Biswaroop Sengupta | JIsshu Sengupta | Jishnu Sengupta | Jishu Sengupta | Jisshu U. Sengupta | Jissu Sengupta

Height:

5' 10¼" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Nilanjana Sharma  (2 children)

Parents:

Ujjal Sengupta
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Chandana Sharma. See more »

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed