Matthew Faughnan was born on February 26, 1975 in the USA. He is an assistant director and director, known for The Simpsons (1989), The Simpsons Movie (2007) and The Simpsons Take the Bowl (2014). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 24 people
created 28 Dec 2020
 
a list of 250 people
created 21 May 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Faughnan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Simpsons Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1998-2022)
The Simpsons Movie Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2007)
The Simpsons Take the Bowl Animation Department
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
 2000-2022 The Simpsons (TV Series) (assistant director - 47 episodes)
- The Sound of Bleeding Gums (2022) ... (assistant director)
- Pixelated and Afraid (2022) ... (assistant director)
- Uncut Femmes (2021) ... (assistant director)
- The Dad-Feelings Limited (2021) ... (assistant director)
- Highway to Well (2020) ... (assistant director)
 2007 The Simpsons Movie (additional sequence director)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (character layout artist - 17 episodes, 1998 - 2011) (storyboard artist - 10 episodes, 2011 - 2016) (character designer - 4 episodes, 2014 - 2021) (storyboard revisionist - 2 episodes, 2012 - 2014) (additional storyboard artist - 1 episode, 2018) (lead character layout artist - 1 episode, 2010)
- A Serious Flanders: Part 2 (2021) ... (character designer)
- The Way of the Dog (2020) ... (character designer)
- Treehouse of Horror XXIX (2018) ... (additional storyboard artist)
- The Girl Code (2016) ... (storyboard artist)
- Friend with Benefit (2015) ... (storyboard artist)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (animation director)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 2006-2022 The Simpsons (TV Series) (23 episodes)
- Habeas Tortoise (2022) ... (directed by)
- A Serious Flanders: Part 2 (2021) ... (directed by)
- Treehouse of Horror XXXII (2021) ... (as The Mysterious Matthew Faughnan, directed by)
- Podcast News (2020) ... (directed by)
- The Way of the Dog (2020) ... (directed by)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Ancient Unnameable Matthew Faughnan | Malicious Matthew C. Faughnan | Matt Faughnan | Merciless Matthew Faughnan | The Infernal Matthew Faughnan | The Mysterious Matthew Faughnan

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed