Twista


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 120,840 this week
Carl Terrell Mitchell (born November 27, 1973), better known by his stage name Twista (formerly Tung Twista), is an American recording artist. He is best known for his chopper style of rapping and for once holding the title of fastest rapper in the world according to Guinness World Records in 1992, being able to pronounce 598 syllables in 55 ... See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Upcoming Reboots & Remakes

Get a peek at all the TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and anticipated remakes currently in the works.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 08 Jul 2017
 
a list of 4192 people
created 19 Jan 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 91 people
created 14 Jan 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 01 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Twista's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ride Along Soundtrack
(2014)
(2006)
Neighbors Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2014/VII Crisis (Short)
Artist (singing voice)
 2014/III Bounce (Short)
Artist
 2011 Meek Mill Feat. Young Chris: House Party (Video short)
Twista
 2005 L.A. Rush (Video Game)
Street Racer (voice)
 2005 Trey Songz Feat. Twist: Gotta Make It (Video short)
Twista
 2004 Twista: Hope (Video short)
Twista
 2004 Twista Feat. R. Kelly: So Sexy (Video short)
Twista
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "Kamikaze," Atlantic Records 83598. See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Carl Mitchell | Tung Twista

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before the release of his album "Adrenalin Rush," Twista worked in a car wash on Chicago's west side. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently Colaborates with Liffy Stokes and the Speed Knot Mobsters See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed