STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,533 this week

George Newton (I)


George Newton was born on April 5, 1957 in Sedgefield, England. He is an actor and director, known for This Is England (2006), Dead Man's Shoes (2004) and Control (2007). See full bio »

Thomas Middleditch's Favorite 'Godzilla' Perk

The star of "Silicon Valley" shares the cheesy perk he loved on the set of his big-budget action movie, Godzilla: King of the Monsters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 461 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 115 people
created 05 Apr 2015
 
a list of 82 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 916 people
created 26 Jun 2017
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Newton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2006)
Dead Man's Shoes Gypsy John
(2004)
Control Studio Owner
(2007)
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
  Apocalypse Highway (pre-production)
Head Banger McMurphy
  Old Man in France (pre-production)
Fred Boursin
  The Devil's Dandruff (pre-production)
To be confirmed
  Aliens vs Nuns (filming)
Ted Warner
  Disco (Short) (post-production)
Father
 2019 Set Me Free: Retribution
Outraged Father (uncredited)
 2018 Clouds
Uncle Charlie
 2018/I Surprise
Boxing Manager (segment "Sweethearts")
 2018 Face in Salt (Short)
John
 2018/IX Home (Short)
Michael
 2018 Art Is Dead
Billy
 2017 Margie's Garden (Short)
Kieron
 2017 Roofied
Pete
 2017 BurnT Toast (TV Series)
Stash
- The 15 Lays of Bray (2017) ... Stash
- The Wingman (2017) ... Stash
 2016 Baby You're the Best (Short)
 2016 Soldier Bee (Short)
Lars
 2016 Whiteblade
Woden
 2015 The Slayers
Reg
 2015 This Is England '90 (TV Mini-Series)
Banjo
- Winter (2015) ... Banjo
- Spring (2015) ... Banjo
 2015 Predator Dark Ages (Short)
Guard
 2014 Paddington
Angel (uncredited)
 2013 Five Pillars
Robert
 2013 Molly Crows
Head Witchfinder
 2013 Blood Loyal (Short)
Richard Fletcher
 2011 This Is England '88 (TV Mini-Series)
Banjo
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... Banjo
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Banjo (uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Banjo
 2011 Inbred
Wilf
 2010 Jane's Life (Short)
Phil
 2010 This Is England '86 (TV Mini-Series)
Banjo
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... Banjo
- Episode #1.3 (2010) ... Banjo (uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (2010) ... Banjo (uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Banjo
 2010 Pelican Blood
Poacher 'Eddie'
 2009 Bunny and the Bull
Polish Restaurant Manager (uncredited)
 2009 My Dangerous Loverboy (Short)
Harding
 2007 Control
Studio Owner
 2006 This Is England
Banjo
 2004 Dead Man's Shoes
Gypsy John
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nelson Newton
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed