STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 145,666 this week

Brian Lara


Brian Lara was born on May 2, 1969 in Cantaro, Santa Cruz, Trinidad, West Indies as Brian Charles Lara. He is married to Leasel Rovedas. They have two children. See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 26 Nov 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 31 Jan 2018
 
a list of 50 people
created 26 Nov 2018
 
a list of 1216 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 
a list of 11 people
created 26 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Lara's work have you seen?

Known For

(1994-2004)
(1992-2005)
Cricket: Today at the Test Self - Guest Expert
(2020)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (29 credits)
 2020-2021 Road Safety World Series (TV Series)
Self
 2019 Star Sports: Match Point (TV Series)
Self - Presenter
- India Vs West Indies 3rd T20 (2019) ... Self - Presenter
- India Vs West Indies 2nd T20 (2019) ... Self - Presenter
 2018 Explained (TV Series documentary)
Self - Cricketer, West Indies
- Cricket (2018) ... Self - Cricketer, West Indies
 2015 Cricket's Greatest (TV Series documentary)
Self
 2015 Emirates News (TV Series)
Self - Interviewee
- Episode #9.111 (2015) ... Self - Interviewee
 2012 Sports Life Stories (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Brian Lara (2012) ... Self
 2010 Soccer Aid (TV Series)
Self - Rest of the World Team
- Soccer Aid 2010 (2010) ... Self - Rest of the World Team
 2007 Brian Lara International Cricket 2007 (Video Game)
Self
 2005 Brian Lara International Cricket (Video Game)
Self
 2002 2002 ICC Champions Trophy (TV Series)
Self
 1999 Brian Lara Cricket (Video Game)
Self
 1998 1998 ICC KnockOut Trophy (TV Series)
Self
 1994 Lara's Innings (Video)
Self
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sponsorship deal with Joe Bloggs Jeans 501 range

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Twitter

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can't play a patience game with them. They take command and like to take command and if you let them, they will. See more »

Trivia:

has regained the west Indies captaincy for a third successive time may 2006 See more »

Trademark:

Frequently making large scores See more »

Nickname:

The Prince

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed