STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 41,229 this week

Philip Zimbardo


Philip Zimbardo was born on March 23, 1933 in Bronx, New York, USA as Philip George Zimbardo. He has been married to Christina Maslach since August 10, 1972. They have two children. He was previously married to Rose E. Abdelnour. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Pet Sematary and Ralph Breaks the Internet.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Zimbardo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 2015 The Stanford Prison Experiment (based on the book "The Lucifer Effect")
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Psychology & you. Co-authored with David Dempsey. Glenview, Ill.: Scott, Foresman, 1978. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Philip G.Zimbardo | Dr. Philip Zimbardo
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ideas for my first experiments in human aggression came from discussions we had in a research seminar about William Golding's Lord of the Flies.

Trivia:

His first wife, Rose A. Zimbardo (b. May 19, 1932), was a literary critic and wrote about, among other subjects, J.R.R. Tolkien, George Bernard Shaw, and satire in Restoration England. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed