Sonja O'Hara


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,070 this week
Trailer
1:59 | Trailer
Sonja O'Hara was raised in Williamswood, Nova Scotia. Starting at the age of ten, she began performing in local theatre and she knew immediately it was what she wanted to do for the rest of her life. By the age of 11, she was enrolled in professional acting classes and was performing in Shakespearean productions in summer theater camp where she ... See full bio »

"The Good Place" Star D'Arcy Carden's Comedy Idol

D'Arcy Carden reveals her comedy idol, favorite sitcom, and what she'll watch to prepare for "A League of Their Own."

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 416 people
created 18 Sep 2015
 
a list of 6500 people
created 30 Nov 2012
 
a list of 15 people
created 25 Mar 2015
 
a list of 20 people
created 13 Jul 2014
 
a list of 91 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonja O'Hara's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Doomsday Camden
(2016-2017)
(2015)
Ovum Calpurnia Dylan
(2015)
(2017-2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (39 credits)
  Untitled Sonja O'Hara TV Pilot (TV Movie)
Gladys
 2019 The Room Actors: Where Are They Now? (TV Series)
Lisanne
- Oh Hai Babe (2019) ... Lisanne
 2018 The Pulp Tales of Gwendolyn Gween, P.I. (TV Series)
Gizzette York
 2018 Sarah Q
Kate Kerrigan
 2018 Flare (Short)
Carrie
 2018 Anatomy of an Orchid (Short)
Dr. Charlotte Naples
 2018 Astral (TV Mini-Series)
Kentucky
 2018 Irritable Becca Syndrome (TV Series)
Sonja
 2017-2018 Textual Intercourse (TV Series short)
Ruby
- Pee Sitting Down (2018) ... Ruby
- Tinder Is the Night (2017) ... Ruby
 2016-2017 Doomsday (TV Series)
Camden
- Die Together or Live Alone (2016) ... Camden
- Little Leaks Sink the Ship (2016) ... Camden
 2017 Pee Sitting Down (Short)
Ruby
 2016 Lonely Boys
Tracy
 2016 I Lost My Phone! (Short)
Sophia
 2015 Ovum
Calpurnia Dylan
 2015 Creative Control
Lauren
 2015 Film Lab Presents (TV Series)
Lilly (guest star)
- Obsessed (2015) ... Lilly (guest star)
 2014 Coffin Dreams
Lisa
 2014 Artistically Challenged (TV Series)
Ginger
 2014 Killer Kat (TV Series)
 2013 Good (Short)
Girl on the Phone
 2013 Rambler
Alice
 2013 Town Red (Short)
Lilly O'Brien
 2012 Excuse Me for Living
Olga's Friend
 2012 Bananazzz (Short)
Andenisse Brown
 2011 Shark Bite (Short)
Joni
 2011 For the Children (Short)
Anabelle
 2011 The Victorville Massacre
Stephanie Storms
 2010 Da Heist (Video short)
Rachel White
 2010 In the Hands of God (Video short)
Eve
 2010 Elegy (Short)
The Redhead
 2010 #1 Cheerleader Camp (Video)
Betty
 2010 Dollhouse (TV Series)
Waitress
- The Hollow Men (2010) ... Waitress (uncredited)
 2009 I Didn't Know I Was Pregnant (TV Series)
Elizabeth Hess
- Born in a Dorm (2009) ... Elizabeth Hess
 2008 Norman Normal: A Modern Metamorphosis (Short)
Sue Normal
 2007 Kiss Me You Fool (Short)
Alyssa
 2004 The Riverman (TV Movie)
Prostitute
 2004 The Straitjacket Lottery (Short)
Mental Health Patient
 2003 Shattered City: The Halifax Explosion (TV Series)
Wounded Girl
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Play: 'Jail Bait', starring Cassie MacDonald and Sonja-Kari Kristiansen. Directed by Bruce McKenna. Toronto Fringe Theatre Festival. 2004. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sonja Kristiansen | Sonja-Kari O'Hara

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sonja worked as Faye Dunaway's personal assistant upon first arriving in Hollywood in April 2007. Miss Dunaway sent Sonja orchids on the opening night of a production of 'Twelfth Night' where Sonja played Olivia because she too had played that role when she was the same age as Sonja. See more »

Trademark:

Her bright red hair

Nickname:

Red

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed