Kari Byron


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 565 this week
Kari Byron was born on December 18, 1974 in Santa Clara County, California, USA. She is an actress and producer, known for MythBusters (2003), Creature Features (2016) and White Rabbit Project (2016). She has been married to Paul Urich since March 2006. They have one child. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

MythBusters
Painting with Explosives/Bifurcated Boat (S11, Ep9)
Sun, Jul 03 9:00 AM PDT on SCIENCE (136)
MythBusters
Duct Tape Plane (S9, Ep16)
Sun, Jul 03 10:00 AM PDT on SCIENCE (136)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 25 Jan 2020
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Apr 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 Aug 2011
 
a list of 6561 people
created 04 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kari Byron's work have you seen?

User Polls

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity siblings, including Timothée and Pauline Chalamet.

See the gallery

Photos

Known For

MythBusters Self - Host / Self - Builder / Self / Self - Body Mold Model
(2003-2018)
(2020)
(2016)
Crash Test World Self - Host
(2021)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 2017 The Orville (TV Series)
Calivon Alien
- Command Performance (2017) ... Calivon Alien (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Scary Byron

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Spouse:

Paul Urich  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A visit with a Balinese girl and her family "left me with an uneasiness I couldn't cure. I felt guilty and sad - Komang's family lived in a two-room shack with no doors - because I have a full stomach in every sense. Lesson learned. Life appreciated in a new way." See more »

Trivia:

Parents are Dennis and Sue Byron. See more »

Trademark:

Red hair

Nickname:

Red

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed