STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,608 this week

Bryan Konietzko


Bryan Konietzko was born on May 26, 1976 in the USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Legend of Korra (2012), Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005) and The Last Airbender (2010). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 11 Jan 2017
 
a list of 1174 people
created 20 Mar 2019
 
a list of 58 people
created 15 Jun 2014
 
a list of 119 people
created 26 May 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bryan Konietzko's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2012-2014)
(2005-2008)
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 2012-2014 The Legend of Korra (TV Series) (executive producer - 52 episodes)
- The Last Stand (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Day of the Colossus (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Kuvira's Gambit (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Operation Beifong (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Beyond the Wilds (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
 2013 Republic City Hustle (TV Mini Series) (producer)
 2010 The Last Airbender (executive producer)
 2005-2008 Avatar: The Last Airbender (TV Series) (executive producer - 62 episodes)
- Sozin's Comet, Part 4: Avatar Aang (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Sozin's Comet (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Sozin's Comet (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Sozin's Comet (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Ember Island Players (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2007 Avatar: Super Deformed Shorts (TV Mini Series short) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Swamp Skiin' Throwdown (2007) ... (executive producer)
- School Time Shipping (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Bending Battle (2007) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Brian Konietsuko | Brian Konietzuko | Byron McKittrick

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed