STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,498 this week

Fred Phelps (1929–2014)


Fred Phelps was born on November 13, 1929 in Meridian, Mississippi, USA as Frederick Waldron Phelps. He is known for his work on Fred: The Movie (2000), The Most Hated Family in America (2007) and Judgment Day. He was married to Margie Phelps. He died on March 19, 2014 in Topeka, Kansas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Topeka, Kansas, USA

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 161 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 257 people
created 11 Nov 2014
 
a list of 6 people
created 15 Jul 2014
 
a list of 10 people
created 08 Jan 2012
 
a list of 848 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Phelps's work have you seen?

Known For

(2000)
Judgment Day Himself
Hatemongers Himself
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2000 Fred: The Movie (Documentary)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He has written numerous songs and recorded them with the Westboro Baptist Church Choir, including: "I Like to Watch", "America the Burning" and "God Hates America". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Westboro Baptist Church

Alternate Names:

Pastor Fred Phelps | Rev. Fred Phelps | Reverend Fred W. Phelps | The Reverend Fred W. Phelps Sr.

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On Tuesday, May 14, the old fat false prophet Jerry Falwell died and entered hell. As the old preacher used to put it, he split hell wide open... Hell from beneath was moved to meet Falwell at his coming, rousing the dead, even those that used to be bigshots on Earth now in hell greeting him with such words as these: 'Why, hello, Reverend Fraudwell, you old money-grubbing pervert!' ... As a young... See more »

Trivia:

After spending decades as one of the most prominent hate figures in the United States, he is believed to have undergone a complete reversal of his homophobic beliefs shortly before his death. According to Phelps' grandson and former church member Zach Phelps-Roper, Phelps was voted out of the church after undergoing a "change of heart" regarding his religious beliefs. Zach reported that Phelps ... See more »

Trademark:

Southern accent See more »

Nickname:

Freddy See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed