No photo available. Represent John Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,939,993 this week

John Smith (XXVIII) (1938–1994)

John Smith was born on September 13, 1938 in Dalmally, Scotland. He was married to Elizabeth Bennett. He died on May 12, 1994 in Smithfield, London, England. See full bio »

Paula Patton Stops 'Traffik' on "The IMDb Show"

Paula Patton discusses her new movie Traffik, and the Super Troopers 2 cast share their essential 4/20 movie & TV picks.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Smith's work have you seen?

Known For

Weekend World
Weekend World Himself
(1987)
Walden
Walden Himself
(1990-1992)
A Week in Politics
(1985-1993)
Panorama
Panorama Himself
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 1985-1993 A Week in Politics (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 20 March 1993 (1993) ... Himself
- Episode dated 27 September 1985 (1985) ... Himself
 1982-1992 Question Time (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 11 June 1992 (1992) ... Himself (as Rt Hon John Smith MP)
- Episode dated 2 April 1992 (1992) ... Himself (as Rt Hon John Smith MP)
- Episode dated 23 January 1992 (1992) ... Himself (as Rt Hon John Smith MP)
- Episode dated 25 April 1991 (1991) ... Himself (as John Smith MP)
- Episode dated 31 January 1991 (1991) ... Himself (as John Smith MP)
 1992 Panorama (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Slide Into Slump (1992) ... Himself
- The Chancellors' Debate (1992) ... Himself
 1990-1992 Walden (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 3 May 1992 (1992) ... Himself
- Episode dated 12 April 1992 (1992) ... Himself
- Episode dated 24 November 1991 (1991) ... Himself
- Episode dated 17 March 1991 (1991) ... Himself
- Episode dated 17 February 1991 (1991) ... Himself
 1992 Election 92 (TV Movie)
Himself - Shadow Chancellor
 1990 This Week (TV Series)
Himself
- For Better for Worse (1990) ... Himself
- Prime Minister Kinnock? (1990) ... Himself
 1987 Election 1987 (TV Movie)
Himself - Labour
 1987 Weekend World (TV Series)
Himself
 1987 Labour Party Election Broadcast (21 May 1987) (Documentary short)
Himself
 1984-1986 TV Eye (TV Series)
Himself
- Crisis at No.10 (1986) ... Himself
- Victory Next Time? (1984) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2004 25 Years of Question Time (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1998 Comic Relief Presents the Pick of the Nose (Video)
Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

John Smith QC MP | John Smith MP | Rt Hon John Smith QC MP | Rt Hon John Smith MP | Rt Hon John Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Leader of the Labour Party in the UK from 18th July 1992 until his death. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page