No photo available. Represent Adam Schefter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 117,749 this week

Adam Schefter

Adam Schefter was born on December 21, 1966 in Valley Stream, Long Island, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Longest Yard (2005), NFL Live (1991) and Point After (2006). He has been married to Sharri Maio since June 24, 2007. They have two children. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Longest Yard
Sun, May 16 2:00 PM PDT on SHOWX (554)
The Longest Yard
Mon, May 17 7:15 AM PDT on SHOW (559)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adam Schefter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Longest Yard Sportswriter
(2005)
NFL Live Producer
(2012-2021)
Point After Actor
(2006)
SportsCenter Producer
(2016-2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2017-2021 NFL Live (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Draft Day (2021) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 28 April 2021 (2021) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 18 March 2021 (2021) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 16 March 2021 (2021) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 26 January 2021 (2021) ... (producer)
 2020 SportsCenter (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 15 October 2020 (2020) ... (producer)
- Episode #42.56 (2020) ... (producer)
 2020 2020 NFL Schedule Release (TV Special) (producer)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book coauthor, with Mike Shanahan) "Think Like a Champion: Building Success One Victory at a Time". New York: HarperBusiness, 1999. ISBN 0066620392 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Adam Schechter | Schefty
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Football analyst for ESPN, August 2009 - present.

Nickname:

Schefty

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed