No photo available. Represent Buster Olney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,634,154 this week

Buster Olney

Buster Olney was born on February 17, 1964 in Randolph, Vermont, USA. He is known for The Top 5 Reasons You Can't Blame... (1999), ESPN Major League Baseball (1990) and Sunday Night Baseball (1990). He has been married to Lisa Davis since 1996. They have two children. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buster Olney's work have you seen?

Known For

ESPN Major League Baseball Self - Field Reporter
(2017-2019)
Sunday Night Baseball Self - Field Reporter / Self - Field reporter / Self - Field Reproter / Self - Sideline Reporter
(2011-2014)
Keyshawn, JWill and Zubin Self - MLB Insider
(2020)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (19 credits)
 2022 Big Papi's Places (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Babe's Biplane Stunt (2022) ... Self
 2017-2020 SportsCenter (TV Series)
Self - MLB Insider / Self
- Jae Crowder (2020) ... Self
- Episode #42.96 (2020) ... Self - MLB Insider
- Ryan Howard/Magic Johnson (2019) ... Self - MLB Insider
- Episode #41.84 (2019) ... Self - MLB Insider
- Episode #40.346 (2018) ... Self - MLB Insider
 2020 Keyshawn, JWill and Zubin (TV Series)
Self - MLB Insider
- Episode dated 27 August 2020 (2020) ... Self - MLB Insider
- Episode dated 21 August 2020 (2020) ... Self - MLB Insider
 2020 The Mike Greenberg Show (TV Series)
Self - MLB Insider
- Episode dated 17 August 2020 (2020) ... Self - MLB Insider
 2018-2020 Get Up (TV Series)
Self - MLB Insider / Self
- Episode dated 19 June 2020 (2020) ... Self
- Episode dated 18 June 2020 (2020) ... Self
- Episode dated 23 March 2020 (2020) ... Self - MLB Insider
- Episode dated 5 February 2019 (2019) ... Self - MLB Insider
- Episode dated 17 January 2019 (2019) ... Self - MLB Insider
 2017-2019 ESPN Major League Baseball (TV Series)
Self - Field Reporter
- Boston Red Sox vs. Seattle Mariners (2019) ... Self - Field Reporter
- Washington Nationals vs. Chicago Cubs (2018) ... Self - Field Reporter
- 2018 MLB Home Run Derby (2018) ... Self - Field Reporter
- 2017 Home Run Derby (2017) ... Self - Field Reporter
 2018 The Stephen A. Smith Show (TV Series)
Self - MLB Insider
- Episode dated 16 October 2018 (2018) ... Self - MLB Insider
- Episode dated 8 October 2018 (2018) ... Self - MLB Insider
 2017-2018 Golic and Wingo (TV Series)
Self - ESPN Baseball Insider
- Episode #1.62 (2018) ... Self - ESPN Baseball Insider (voice)
- Episode #1.56 (2018) ... Self - ESPN Baseball Insider (voice)
- Episode #1.12 (2017) ... Self - ESPN Baseball Insider (voice)
 2017-2018 The Michael Kay Show (TV Series)
Self - MLB Reporter / Self
- Episode #5.17 (2018) ... Self - MLB Reporter
- Episode #5.4 (2018) ... Self - MLB Reporter
- Episode #4.106 (2017) ... Self
 2010-2017 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Self - ESPN Major League Baseball Insider / Self - Telephone Interviewee / Self - ESPN MLB Insider / ...
- Episode dated 2 November 2017 (2017) ... Self - ESPN Baseball Insider (voice)
- Episode dated 1 November 2017 (2017) ... Self - ESPN Baseball Insider (voice)
- Episode dated 26 October 2017 (2017) ... Self - ESPN Baseball Insider (voice)
- Episode dated 25 October 2017 (2017) ... Self - ESPN Baseball Insider (voice)
- Episode dated 23 October 2017 (2017) ... Self - ESPN Baseball Insider (voice)
 2007-2017 Baseball Tonight (TV Series)
Self / Self - Insider
- Episode #28.40 (2017) ... Self - Insider
- World Series Special (2010) ... Self
- Episode dated 1 April 2007 (2007) ... Self (voice)
 2011-2014 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Self - Field Reporter / Self - Field reporter / Self - Sideline Reporter / ...
- Los Angeles Angels vs. Atlanta Braves (2014) ... Self - Field Reporter
- Boston Red Sox vs. Detroit Tigers (2014) ... Self - Field reporter
- Pittsburgh Pirates vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (2014) ... Self - Field Reporter
- St. Louis Cardinals vs. Cincinnati Reds (2014) ... Self - Field Reporter
- Detroit Tigers vs. Boston Red Sox (2014) ... Self - Field Reporter
 2014 30 for 30 Shorts (TV Series documentary short)
- The Deal (2014)
 2007 ESPN First Take (TV Series)
Self - Baseball Analyst
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Self - Baseball Analyst
 2006 Quite Frankly with Stephen A. Smith (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 6 March 2006 (2006) ... Self
 2006 ESPN Outside the Lines Sunday (TV Series)
Self - Baseball Writer
- Hall Pass (2006) ... Self - Baseball Writer
 2004 Nine Innings from Ground Zero (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2000-2003 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Derek Jeter (2003) ... Self
- 1999 (2002) ... Self
- Darryl Strawberry (2002) ... Self
- George Steinbrenner (2002) ... Self
- Roger Clemens (2002) ... Self
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "The Last Night of the Yankee Dynasty: The Game, the Team, and the Cost of Greatness". Newly expanded edition. New York: Harper Perennial, 2008. ISBN-10: 0061672874; ISBN-13: 9780061672873 See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Stanbury Olney III

Spouse:

Lisa Davis  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Voting member of the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed