STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,374 this week

Benji Samit


Benji Samit was born on July 21, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Benjamin Adam Samit. He is a writer and producer, known for Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019), Koala Man and The Addams Family 2 (2021). See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 137 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 133 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benji Samit's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
  Koala Man (TV Series) (pre-production)
 2021 The Addams Family 2 (screenplay by) / (story) (completed)
 2021 Central Park (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Shadow (2021) ... (written by)
- Central Dark (2021) ... (written by)
 2019 Pokémon Detective Pikachu (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2019 The Tick (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A.E.G.I.S and You (2019) ... (written by)
 2017-2019 One Day at a Time (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes)
- One Valentine's Day at a Time (2019) ... (written by)
- Citizen Lydia (2018) ... (written by)
- Locked Down (2018) ... (written by)
- Hold, Please (2017) ... (written by)
- Hurricane Victor (2017) ... (written by)
 2014 Super Fun Night (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Cookie Prom (2014) ... (written by)
- Li'l Big Kim (2014) ... (written by)
  1600 Penn (TV Series) (staff writer - 12 episodes, 2013) (written by - 1 episode, 2013)
- Marry Me, Baby (2013) ... (staff writer)
- Bursting the Bubble (2013) ... (staff writer)
- Dinner, Bath, Puzzle (2013) ... (staff writer)
- The Short Happy Life of Reba Cadbury (2013) ... (staff writer)
- Game Theory (2013) ... (staff writer) / (written by)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Benjamin Samit

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed