STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,844 this week

Benji Samit


Benji Samit was born on July 21, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Benjamin Adam Samit. He is a producer and writer, known for Pokémon Detective Pikachu (2019), The Tick (2016) and One Day at a Time (2017). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 88 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benji Samit's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Tick Producer
(2019)
(2017-2019)
1600 Penn Writer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
  Ultra Violet & Blue Demon (executive producer) (post-production)
 2020 Central Park (TV Series) (consulting producer - 7 episodes)
- Live It Up Tonight (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Hot Oven (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Squirrel, Interrupted (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Rival Busker (2020) ... (consulting producer)
- Dog Spray Afternoon (2020) ... (consulting producer)
 2019 The Tick (TV Series) (consulting producer - 10 episodes)
- Choose Love! (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- In the Woods (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Lei-Lo, Ho! (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Joan! (2019) ... (consulting producer)
- Categorically Speaking (2019) ... (consulting producer)
  One Day at a Time (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 13 episodes, 2019) (supervising producer - 13 episodes, 2018) (producer - 13 episodes, 2017)
- Anxiety (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- She Drives Me Crazy (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- The First Time (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- Benefit with Friends (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
- Hermanos (2019) ... (co-executive producer)
 2008 Kujira (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2006 My Girlfriend's Abroad (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Benjamin Samit

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed