No photo available. Represent Hikaru Yamanouchi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,496,397 this week

Hikaru Yamanouchi (1903–1983)

Hikaru Yamanouchi was born on June 15, 1903 as Sôzô Okada. He was an actor and producer, known for Nihon josei no uta (1934), Kajuen no onna (1935) and Reijin (1930). He died on September 1, 1983. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 80)

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

What to Watch With the Family This Summer

This summer is jam-packed with something for everyone in the family, including old school revivals, comic adaptations, and some anticipated sequels.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hikaru Yamanouchi's work have you seen?

Known For

(1934)
(1935)
Reijin Kosaka
(1930)
Warm Current Dr.Tsuru
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 1940 Bokuseki
Dr.Arishima - the founder of the Arishima's Hospital
 1939 Warm Current
Dr.Tsuru
 1939 Lover's Duet
 1938 Hotaru no hikari
Baron Ogura
 1936 Men vs Women
 1936 Jiyû no tenchi (as Hikaru Yamanouchi)
 1934 Osayo koisugata
Ryoichi Uchida
 1934 Street Without End
Hiroshi Yamanouchi
 1933 Juku no haru
 1933 Kujakubune
 1932 Tsubakihime
 1932 Koi no Tokyo
 1932 Tengoku ni musubu koi
Kôsaku, brother
 1932 Chikyodai
 1932 Shôhai
 1932 Jônetsu - Ra pashion
Michiro, Tokiko's brother
 1931 Silver Stream
 1930 Reijin
Kosaka
 1929 Renaî fukeî
 1928 Osananajimi
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sozo Okada
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed