Toure


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 175,860 this week
Trailer
1:25 | Trailer
Toure was born in 1971 in the USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Cycle (2012), Hip Hop Shop (2009) and I'll Try Anything Once (2008). He has been married to Rita Nakouzi since March 27, 2005. They have two children. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

High School Icons, Then and Now

See high school TV and movie icons then and now, from "Dawson's Creek" and more favorites.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 images
created 24 Jan 2019
 
a list of 119 people
created 19 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Toure's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Cycle Self - Co-Host / Self - Host
(2013-2015)
Hip Hop Shop Writer
(2009-2013)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
  Toure Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 173 episodes, 2017 - 2020) (producer - 2 episodes, 2018)
- Jeremy O. Harris-I'm A Savior (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Arundathi Roy-I'm A Warrior (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Jody David Armour-I Am Nigga Theory (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Tasha Smith-I'm An Actor (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Shaun King-I'm Controversial (2020) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Never Drank the Kool-Aid: Essays". New York: Picador. ISBN-10: 0312425783; ISBN-13: 9780312425784 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Touré
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Black maleness is a potentially fatal condition. Being black could turn an ordinary situation into a life or death moment even, if you're doing nothing wrong. See more »

Trivia:

Brooklyn, New York See more »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed