Tim Turner was born on December 5, 1961 in Whittier, California, USA. He is known for his work on The Avengers (2012), Thor (2011) and Thor: The Dark World (2013). He has been married to April Turner since November 8, 2003. See full bio »

Learn How Captain Marvel Stole Shazam's Name

As Captain Marvel and Shazam hit the skies from opposing sides of the DC/Marvel showdown, see how, at one point, they both had the same name.

Go behind the DC/Marvel battle scene

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Turner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Avengers Special Effects
(2012)
Thor Special Effects
(2011)
Thor: The Dark World Special Effects
(2013)
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (11 credits)
 2017 Dave Made a Maze (special makeup effects artist)
 1991 Popcorn (special makeup effects assistant - uncredited)
 1988 Earth Girls Are Easy (alien makeup assistant - uncredited)
 1988 The Blob (special makeup effects assistant - uncredited)
 1988 Coming to America (special makeup effects artist - uncredited)
 1987 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series) (beast crew - 11 episodes)
- An Impossible Silence (1987) ... (beast crew: Rick Baker - uncredited)
- A Children's Story (1987) ... (beast crew: Rick Baker - uncredited)
- Dark Spirit (1987) ... (beast crew: Rick Baker - uncredited)
- Song of Orpheus (1987) ... (beast crew: Rick Baker - uncredited)
- Nor Iron Bars a Cage (1987) ... (beast crew: Rick Baker - uncredited)
 1987 Werewolf (TV Series) (special makeup effects artist - 14 episodes)
- Eye of the Storm (1987) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Big Daddy (1987) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Blood Ties (1987) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Wolfhunt (1987) ... (special makeup effects artist)
- Nightmare at the Braine Hotel (1987) ... (special makeup effects artist)
 1987 Harry and the Hendersons (special makeup effects assistant: Rick Baker's Cinovation - uncredited)
 1987 Evil Dead II (detail sculpting assistant - uncredited)
 1986 Alien Warrior (special makeup effects artist - uncredited)
 1985 Alice in Wonderland (TV Movie) (suit fabricator: Jabberwocky crew - uncredited)
Show Show Special effects (18 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Timothy C. Turner | Timothy Turner

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Roman

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed