STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,309 this week

David W. Collins


David W. Collins was born on July 26, 1975 in Vacaville, California, USA as David Wayne Collins. He is known for his work on Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017), The Boss Baby: Back in Business (2018) and Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015). He has been married to Lauren Sadowski-Collins since September 28, 2013. They have one child. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 71 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Jan 2012
 
a list of 549 people
created 05 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David W. Collins's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2017)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Hangar Officer / Forest Stormtrooper
(2015)
Solo: A Star Wars Story Miscellaneous Crew
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (29 credits)
  Star Wars Resistance (TV Series) (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor - 10 episodes, 2018) (re-recording mixer & sound editor - 2 episodes, 2018)
- Episode #1.10 (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor)
- Episode #1.9 (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor)
- The Platform Classic (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor)
- Synara's Score (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor)
- Signal from Sector Six (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor)
  Star Wars Forces of Destiny (TV Series) (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor - 15 episodes, 2018) (re-recording mixer - 8 episodes, 2018) (sound editor - 8 episodes, 2018)
- A Disarming Lesson (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor - as David Collins)
- Traps and Tribulations (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor - as David Collins)
- Perilous Pursuit (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor - as David Collins)
- Porgs! (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor - as David Collins)
- Art History (2018) ... (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor - as David Collins)
 2018 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 3 (TV Short) (Re-Recording Mixer & Sound Editor - as David Collins)
 2017 The Stories: The Making of 'Rogue One: A Star Wars Story' (Video documentary) (sound mixing - as David Collins)
 2016 Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (Video Game) (sound design manager)
 2015 Summer '78 (Short) (sound mixer)
 2014 The Comlink (TV Series) (sound - 9 episodes)
- The Comlink Holiday Special (2014) ... (sound)
- Mark Griskey and Rancho Obi-Wan (2014) ... (sound)
- ANOVOS: Heath Hammond (2014) ... (sound)
- Grant Imahara (2014) ... (sound)
 2014 The Last of Us: Left Behind (Video Game) (sound design manager)
 2013 Fade Out (Short) (re-recording mixer) / (sound designer)
 2013 The Last of Us (Video Game) (sound design manager)
 2013 Tainted Love (TV Series) (re-recording mixer - 6 episodes)
- I Shot the Sheriff (2013) ... (re-recording mixer)
- No So Tiny (2013) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Back Door Action (2013) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Fly on the Wall (2013) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Baby Got Back (2013) ... (re-recording mixer)
 2013 The Return of Return of the Jedi: 30 Years and Counting (Short) (post-production audio)
 2012 Starhawk (Video Game) (sound design manager - as David Wayne Collins)
 2011 Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception (Video Game) (sound design manager)
 2009 Star Wars: The Force Unleashed - Ultimate Sith Edition (Video Game) (audio lead - as David Wayne Collins)
 2009 Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Republic Heroes (Video Game) (sound supervisor - as David Collins)
 2009 Indiana Jones and the Staff of Kings (Video Game) (sound designer - as David Collins)
 2006 Thrillville (Video Game) (sound mixer)
 2006 Lego Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy (Video Game) (sound editor)
 2005 Star Wars: Republic Commando (Video Game) (sound designer - as David Wayne Collins)
 2003 Secret Weapons Over Normandy (Video Game) (additional sound recordist - as David Wayne Colllins)
 2003 Star Wars Galaxies: An Empire Divided (Video Game) (sound designer)
 2003 RTX Red Rock (Video Game) (sound designer)
 2002 Star Wars: Bounty Hunter (Video Game) (sound designer: LucasArts - as David Wayne Collins)
 2002 Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter (Video Game) (sound designer)
 2001 Star Wars: Obi-Wan (Video Game) (sound designer)
 2001 Star Wars: Starfighter (Video Game) (sound designer)
 2000 Star Wars: Demolition (Video Game) (voice processing)
 2000 Escape from Monkey Island (Video Game) (sound designer)
Show Show Actor (52 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (16 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

'David Collins' | David Wayne Collins | David Collins | David Wayne Colllins
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed