Criss Angel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,221 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Criss Angel was born on December 19, 1967 and raised in East Meadow, New York. He grew up loving music, playing the drums and always having an interest in magic. Two of his biggest magic influences are Harry Houdini and Richiardi Jr.. His father was also a big influence on him, especially after a long battle with cancer until his death in 1998. As... See full bio »

Our Favorite Photos From 2020

Look back at our favorite moments throughout the year, from award shows to up-close shots of celebrities.

See the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 10000 people
created 18 Aug 2018
 
a list of 54 people
created 19 Nov 2018
 
a list of 97 people
created 18 Nov 2018
 
a list of 9 people
created 10 Sep 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Criss Angel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

CSI: NY Luke Blade
(2007)
(2005-2010)
(2013)
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2016 Criss Angel Trick'd Up (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2013 Criss Angel Believe (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Cement Grave (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2005-2010 Criss Angel Mindfreak (TV Series) (executive producer - 85 episodes)
- Levitation Vanish (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Smash (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Cement Shoes (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Luxor Walk (2010) ... (executive producer)
- The Grand Canyon Death Jump (2010) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Co-host, with Mindy McCortney, of an infomercial for his "Criss Angel Platinum Magic Kit". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Christopher Sarantakos

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Pain is a beautiful thing. When you feel pain, you know you're alive. See more »

Trivia:

Only magician to have won the Merlin Magician of the Year award twice (in 2001 and 2004). See more »

Trademark:

The letter "A" with a backward "C" around it for Angel See more »

Nickname:

Angel

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed