STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,709 this week

Peter Steele (III) (1962–2010)


Peter Steele was born on January 4, 1962 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Petrus T. Ratajczyk. He died on April 14, 2010 in New York City. See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 16 Nov 2012
 
a list of 1796 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 15 people
created 22 Nov 2010
 
a list of 139 people
created 25 Mar 2014
 
a list of 238 people
created 27 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Steele's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Freddy vs. Jason Soundtrack
(2003)
Night of the Demons Soundtrack
(2009)
Oz Prisoner
(2003)
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
 2017 The Godfathers of Hardcore (Documentary) (writer: "The Eliminator")
 2012 The Darkness II (Video Game) (lyrics: "Black No. 1 (Little Miss Scare-All)" - as Peter Thomas Steele) / (music: "Black No. 1 (Little Miss Scare-All)" - as Peter Thomas Steele) / (producer: "Black No. 1 (Little Miss Scare-All)")
 2009 Night of the Demons (writer: "Black No. 1")
 2003 Freddy vs. Jason (writer: "(We Were) Electrocute")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2005 Bad Acid (Video)
Peter Steele
 2003 Oz (TV Series)
Prisoner
- Exeunt Omnes (2003) ... Prisoner (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
 1998 Nosferatu: The First Vampire (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2011 Living the American Nightmare (Documentary) (composer: additional music)
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
 1997 Oz (TV Series) (stunt performer - 1 episode)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2011 Living the American Nightmare (Documentary)
Self
 2004 Death Metal: A Documentary (Video documentary)
Self
 2004 Dirtbags: Armpits of Metal (Video)
Self
 2003 Headbangers Ball (TV Series)
Self
- Type O Negative Episode (2003) ... Self
 2002 Dirtbags (Video)
Self
 1998 Type O Negative: After Dark (Video)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Height:

6' 8" (2.03 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After being asked by Jerry Springer if he was happy to be on the show] Well, I'm less miserable. See more »

Trivia:

His last interview before his death is featured in the documentary Living the American Nightmare. See more »

Trademark:

Rich, Bass vocals See more »

Nickname:

Ladder Rung See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed