STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,486 this week

Abigail Van Buren (1918–2013)


Abigail Van Buren was born on July 4, 1918 in Sioux City, Iowa, USA as Pauline Esther Friedman. She was a producer, known for Alive Inside (2014), The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (1956) and Sammy and Company (1975). She was married to Morton Phillips. She died on January 16, 2013 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA. See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 69 images
updated 30 Dec 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2134 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 130 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 124 people
created 04 Jul 2015
 
a list of 72 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 
a list of 69 images
created 26 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abigail Van Buren's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Alive Inside Producer
(2014)
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Herself - Columnist
(1958)
(1976)
About Faces Herself
(1960)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2014 Alive Inside (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(01/15/1971) Headliner on the Celebrities Roster for the American Cancer Society's National Crusade and Education kickoff at Cincinnati's Netherland-Hilton Hotel.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dear Abby
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Identical twin sister of Ann Landers, who is 17 minutes older than her. See more »

Nickname:

Abby See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed