STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 246,660 this week

Al Unser Jr.


Al Unser Jr. was born on April 19, 1962 in Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA as Alfred Unser Jr. He is an actor, known for Speedway Driver (2018), Behind the Indianapolis 500 with Parnelli Jones (2016) and Cody (2009). He has been married to Gina Soto since September 22, 2004. He was previously married to Shelley Unser. See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Home Improvement
My Son, the Driver (S6, Ep20)
Thu, May 27 8:00 PM PDT on UP (124)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1473 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Unser Jr.'s work have you seen?

Known For

Speedway Driver Self - Host
(2018-2019)
Cody Self - Father
(2009)
Uppity: The Willy T. Ribbs Story Self - Indy Winner '92, '94
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2020 Uppity: The Willy T. Ribbs Story (Documentary)
Self - Indy Winner '92, '94
 2018-2019 Speedway Driver (TV Series)
Self - Host
- The Reunion Show (2019) ... Self - Host
- Checkered Flag (2018) ... Self - Host
- When The Green Flag Drops (2018) ... Self - Host
- Mabee? Mabee Not (2018) ... Self - Host
 2017 Legendary Motorcars (TV Series documentary)
Self
- An Adventure in Indy (2017) ... Self
 2014 Toyota Pro/Celebrity Race (TV Short)
Self
 2009 Toyota Pro/Celebrity Race (TV Short)
Self
 2009 Cody (Documentary)
Self - Father
 2001-2002 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Al Unser Sr. (2002) ... Self
- Rick Mears (2001) ... Self
 2001 Indy Racing League: Total Access (TV Special short)
Self
 2000 Modern Marvels (TV Series documentary)
Self - Driver
- Race Cars (2000) ... Self - Driver
 1997 Melinda: First Lady of Magic (TV Movie)
Self - Special Guest
 1997 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Self
- My Son, the Driver (1997) ... Self
 1992 Sports Illustrated: 1992 the Year in Sports (Video documentary)
Self - Indianapolis 500 Champion
 1988 Late Night with David Letterman (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 19 July 1988 (1988) ... Self
 1971 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Guest
- Episode #9.222 (1971) ... Guest
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Al Unser. Nephew of Bobby Unser. See more »

Nickname:

Little Al

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed