STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 756,653 this week

Les Ferdinand


Les Ferdinand was born on December 8, 1966 in Paddington, London, England. He is known for his work on Tottenham Hotspur vs Aston Villa (1999), Manchester United vs Tottenham Hotspur (1999) and Fever Pitch! The Rise of the Premier League (2021). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 647 people
created 21 Jun 2017
 
a list of 29 people
created 14 Jun 2018
 
a list of 163 people
created 03 Jun 2011
 
a list of 1193 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Les Ferdinand's work have you seen?

Known For

Match of the Day Self - Bolton Wanderers / Self - Expert Analysis / Self - QPR / Self - Tottenham Hotspur
(1993-2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (30 credits)
 2019-2021 Amazon Prime: Premier League (TV Series)
Self - Expert Analysis
- 2021/22: Newcastle United vs. Norwich City (2021) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2020/21: Leeds United vs. Newcastle United (2020) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2019/20: Sheffield United vs. Newcastle United (2019) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2019/20: Southampton vs. Norwich City (2019) ... Self - Expert Analysis
 2021 Fever Pitch! The Rise of the Premier League (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #1.3 (2021) ... Self
- Episode #1.2 (2021) ... Self
- Episode #1.1 (2021) ... Self
 2018 Güzel Adam Süreyya (Documentary)
Self
 2018 Central Tonight (TV Series)
Self - Former England Footballer
- Episode dated 15 January 2018 (2018) ... Self - Former England Footballer
 2017 Alan Shearer: Dementia, Football & Me (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2017 #Game4Grenfell (TV Special)
Self - Manager, Team Ferdinand
 2017 Breakfast (TV Series)
Self - Former England Striker
- Episode dated 1 September 2017 (2017) ... Self - Former England Striker
 2017 The One Show (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 29 August 2017 (2017) ... Self
 2016 Black Is the New Black (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Self
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Self
 2016 Whites Vs Blacks: How Football Changed a Nation (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2015 Things We Won't Say About Race That Are True (TV Movie documentary)
Self - Director of Football, QPR
 2007-2014 Match of the Day 2 (TV Series)
Self - Expert Analysis / Self - Tottenham Hotspur, 1997-2003 / Self - Newcastle United 1995-1997
- 2014/15: 24/8/14 (2014) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2013/14: 20/10/13 (2013) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2012/13: 28/4/13 (2013) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2009/10: 27/12/09 (2009) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2009/10: 13/12/09 (2009) ... Self - Tottenham Hotspur, 1997-2003
 1993-2013 Match of the Day (TV Series)
Self - Expert Analysis / Self - Bolton Wanderers / Self - Tottenham Hotspur / ...
- 2013/14: 30/11/13 (2013) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2004/05: 11/9/04 (2004) ... Self - Bolton Wanderers
- 1997/98: 13/8/97 (1997) ... Self - Tottenham Hotspur
- 1992/93: 10/4/93 (1993) ... Self - QPR
 2005-2011 Final Score (TV Series)
Self - Analyst
- Episode #10.36 (2011) ... Self - Analyst
- Episode #10.24 (2011) ... Self - Analyst
- Episode #10.5 (2010) ... Self - Analyst
- Episode #9.39 (2010) ... Self - Analyst
- Episode #9.24 (2010) ... Self - Analyst
 2009-2010 Match of the Day Live: The Championship (TV Series)
Self - Expert Analysis
- 2010/11: Queens Park Rangers vs. Watford (2010) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2009/10: Derby County vs. Queens Park Rangers (2009) ... Self - Expert Analysis
 2005-2010 Football Focus (TV Series)
Self - Analyst / Self
- Episode #9.35 (2010) ... Self - Analyst
- Episode #9.33 (2010) ... Self - Analyst
- Episode #9.1 (2009) ... Self - Analyst
- Episode #8.24 (2009) ... Self - Analyst
- Episode #8.9 (2008) ... Self - Analyst
 2006-2008 Match of the Day FA Cup (TV Series)
Self - Expert Analysis
- 2007/08: Fourth Round Highlights (2008) ... Self - Expert Analysis
- 2005/06 Third Round: Leicester City vs. Tottenham Hotspur (2006) ... Self - Expert Analysis
 2004-2007 A Question of Sport (TV Series)
Self - Mystery Guest
- Episode #37.4 (2007) ... Self - Mystery Guest
- Episode #34.3 (2004) ... Self - Mystery Guest
 2006 The Race (TV Series)
Self - Contestant
- Episode #1.7 (2006) ... Self - Contestant
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... Self - Contestant
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... Self - Contestant
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... Self - Contestant
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... Self - Contestant
 2006 Soccer Aid (TV Series)
Self - England
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... Self - England
 2006 Top Gear (TV Series)
Self
 2005 They Think It's All Over (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #19.6 (2005) ... Self
 2002 World Cup Extra (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... Self
 2001 Jumpers for Goalposts (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #1.1 (2001) ... Self
 1999 This Is Your Life (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Gary Mabbutt (1999) ... Self
 1996 English Premier League 1995/1996 (TV Series)
Self
 1995 1995-96 FA Premier League (TV Series)
Self
 1994 The London Programme (TV Series)
Self
- The Colour Bar (1994) ... Self
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2005 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to Sport. See more »

Nickname:

Sir Les

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed