Chris Bonington


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,879,825 this week
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer
Chris Bonington was born on August 6, 1934 in Hampstead, London, England as Christian John Storey Bonington. He is known for his work on A Dangerous Kind of Love (1986), Magnetic Mountains (2017) and Great Railway Journeys (1994). He is married to Wendy Bonington. They have two children. See full bio »
1 video »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Veronica Mars" and Frozen II. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 852 people
created 10 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Bonington's work have you seen?

Known For

A Dangerous Kind of Love Miscellaneous Crew
(1986)
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1986 The Climb (advisor: climbing expedition - uncredited)
 1986 A Dangerous Kind of Love (TV Movie) (advisor)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sir Chris Bonington | Chris Bonnington | Sir Chris Bonnington
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British mountaineer. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed