Ragesh Asthana (1962–2014)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,227 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
Ragesh was born in the Asthana family on May 17 1962 in Uganda. During November 1972, following Idi Amin's decision to ask all non-native Ugandans to leave this country, the Asthanas re-located to India. Ragesh was then enrolled in the Jamnabai Narsee High School. After obtaining his Secondary School Certificate, he was then enrolled in Mithibai ... See full bio »

Born:

in Uganda

Died:

(age 51) in Mumbai, India
1 video »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
a list of 635 people
created 28 Jan 2014
 
a list of 1579 people
created 11 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ragesh Asthana's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Black Friday Mohammad Dossa
(2004)
Ssshhhh... Koi Hai Customer at Bar
(2002)
(1992)
Jaal: The Trap Ajay's brother-in-law
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2013 Prateek Group (TV Movie)
 2012 The Victim
Lawyer
 2012 Miss Lovely
PK (as Ragesh Asthanaa)
 2011 Shabri
Shardool Seth
 2010 Rakhta Charitra 2
Jailor
 2009 340
Store Keeper
 2009 Equador (TV Mini-Series)
Joghind
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... Joghind
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Joghind
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Joghind
- Episode #1.3 (2009) ... Joghind
 2007 Aakheer (Video)
Raghu
 2006 Left Right Left (TV Series)
Mr. Sahni [Yudi's Father)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Mr. Sahni [Yudi's Father)
 2004 Black Friday
Mohammad Dossa
 2004 Kaam Milan
 2003 Jaal: The Trap
Ajay's brother-in-law
 2002 Dharini
 2002 Chhal
Inspector Patil
 2002 Ssshhhh... Koi Hai (TV Series)
Customer at Bar
- Zeherina (2002) ... Customer at Bar
 1997 Bombay Blue (TV Mini-Series)
Cop 1
- Episode #1.6 (1997) ... Cop 1 (as Rajesh Asthana)
 1996 Mewa Lal (TV Series)
 1994-1995 The Zee Horror Show (TV Series)
- Khamoshi (1995)
- Karz (1994)
 1987 Subah (TV Series)
Appu Swami (1987)
Show Show Casting department (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Raagesh Asthana | Ragesh B. Asthana | Rajesh Asthana | Ragesh Asthanaa
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The Power of Faith is boundless. It cannot be judged merely on the basis of immediate phenomena. As long as you maintain strong faith you can change anything........

Star Sign:

Taurus

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed