No photo available. Represent James J. Walker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 402,449 this week

James J. Walker (1881–1946)

Born to Irish parents in New York City in 1881, Jimmy Walker was influenced by his father who was a Tammany politician to enter politics for the Democrats. With support from Tammany Hall he got elected to the office of Mayor of New York City in 1926. An office he held for 6 years before a graft scandal brought him down. More than anyone he became ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 65)

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James J. Walker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Beau James Soundtrack
1957
Faith of Millions Himself, Mayor of New York City
1927

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
 1957 Beau James (lyrics: "Will You Love Me in December as You Do in May?")
 1953 The Eddie Cantor Story (lyrics: "Will You Love Me in December as You Do in May?" - uncredited)
 1947 My Wild Irish Rose (lyrics: "Will You Love Me in December as You Do in May?" (1905) - uncredited)
 1932 Sten Stensson Stéen från Eslöv på nya äventyr (lyrics: "Will You Love Me in December As You Do in May?") / (writer: "Will You Love Me in December As You Do in May?")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1927 Faith of Millions (Documentary)
Himself, Mayor of New York City
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mayor of New York, 1926-1932.

Nickname:

Beau James See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed