No photo available. Represent Jan Caruana? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,956 this week

Jan Caruana

Jan Caruana is an actor, writer, teacher and director. A graduate of the University of Toronto and Sheridan College Theatre Program, Jan's career has been interesting and varied. She is a multiple Canadian Comedy Award winner and has performed across North America in a variety of comedy shows. Jan is a mainstay of many Toronto comedy stages and an... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Most Anticipated Movies and TV Shows in March

Check out the most anticipated movies and TV to stream in March, including Zack Snyder's Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Mean Girls
Sat, Mar 13 4:00 PM PST on MTV (058)
Mean Girls
Sat, Mar 13 11:30 PM PST on MTV (058)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Caruana's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Mean Girls Emma Gerber
(2004)
The Time Traveler's Wife Dr. Osman's Nurse
(2009)
The Next Step Writer
(2017-2020)
(2009-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
  Baroness Von Sketch Show (TV Series) (story editor - 20 episodes, 2018 - 2019) (contributing writer - 10 episodes, 2018 - 2021)
- I Wrote a Play About My Ex (2021) ... (contributing writer)
- Don't Call Me Lady (2020) ... (contributing writer)
- All I'm Saying Is Her Car Has Eyelashes (2020) ... (contributing writer)
- Did an Eagle Steal Your Baby? (2020) ... (contributing writer)
- Whatever you do, don't smell his t-shirts (2020) ... (contributing writer)
  Because News (TV Series) (1 episode, 2020) (writer - 4 episodes, 2020)
- Episode #1.6 (2020)
- Episode #1.4 (2020) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (2020) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.2 (2020) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.1 (2020) ... (writer)
  The Next Step (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes, 2017 - 2020) (excerpts written by - 1 episode, 2020)
- The Friendly Skies (2020) ... (excerpts written by)
- A Fine Showmance (2020) ... (written by)
- A Star Is Born (2020) ... (written by)
- Good Night and Good Luck (2020) ... (written by)
- Dancing with the Enemy (2018) ... (written by)
 2016 The Other Kingdom (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Expiration Date (2016)
- The New Kid (2016)
  Sunnyside (TV Series) (11 episodes, 2015) (contributing writer - 2 episodes, 2015)
- The Rapture (2015)
- Sunnyside Tours (2015)
- Bobo (2015)
- Hole Day (2015)
 2015 Make It Pop (TV Series) (1 episode)
  That's So Weird! (TV Series) (5 episodes, 2011) (contributing writer - 6 episodes, 2009 - 2010)
- Ain't No Thing (2011)
- Mortimer (2011)
- Heist (2011)
- Iguana (2011)
- Retro Show (2011)
 2010 Sexy Nerd Girl (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (16 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jan Caruna | Monkey Toast
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jan won the Canadian Comedy Award for Best Female Improviser in 2009 and 2013. She has also been nominated for Canadian Screen Awards for her work as a writer on That's So Weird and Sunnyside.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed