No photo available. Represent Lev Yashin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 902 this week

Lev Yashin (1929–1990)

Lev Yashin was born on October 22, 1929 in Bogorodskoye, Moscow, USSR as Lev Ivanovich Yashin. He died on March 20, 1990 in Moscow, USSR [now Russia]. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 102 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lev Yashin's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2008 EK voetbal (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
 2002 The Story of Football (Video documentary)
Himself - 1963 Centenary Celebration
 1986 Summer of '66 (TV Series)
Himself
- Yashin Bows Out (1986) ... Himself
- Magyar Misery (1986) ... Himself
- The Italians Upset (1986) ... Himself
 1966 Goal! The World Cup (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is maybe the most nicknamed goalkeeper in football history: when he was only seven years old, his classmates used to name him "Eiffel Tower". See more »

Trademark:

Always wore black when playing

Nickname:

Black Panther See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed