No photo available. Represent Bill France Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,996,719 this week

Bill France Jr. (1933–2007)

Bill France Jr. was born on April 4, 1933 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as William Clay France. He was an actor, known for Dale (2007), NASCAR: The IMAX Experience (2004) and NASCAR: The Ride of Their Lives (2008). He was married to Betty Jane Zachary France. He died on June 3, 2007 in Daytona Beach, Florida, USA. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1029 people
created 14 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill France Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dale Self
(2007)
NASCAR: The IMAX Experience Bill France Sr.
(2004)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2008 NASCAR: The Ride of Their Lives (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2007 Dale (Documentary)
Self
 2004 NASCAR: The IMAX Experience (Documentary)
Bill France Sr. (voice)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2010 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Tim Richmond: To the Limit (2010) ... Self
 2005 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Best Owners (2005) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

President and CEO of NASCAR. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Automotive Hall of Fame in 2006. See more »

Trademark:

No nonsense personality. See more »

Nickname:

Little Bill See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed