No photo available. Represent Ahmad Abdalla? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 248,793 this week

Ahmad Abdalla

Born in Cairo 19 December 1979, Graduated from the Faculty of Music Education, worked as a film editor from 2003 .living in Cairo - Egypt. Heliopolis was his first long feature film which was considered as one of the beginnings of the Egyptian independent cinema new wave. Still occasionally blogging and plays music. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 22 Jul 2018
 
a list of 4 people
created 03 Nov 2019
 
a list of 10 people
created 26 Jun 2018
 
list image
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 65 people
created 06 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ahmad Abdalla's work have you seen?
9 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Microphone Director
(2010)
Heliopolis Director
(2009)
Exterior/Night Director
(2018)
Rags & Tatters Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (8 credits)
 2014 Decor
 2014 Handstand - Breaking Boundries (Documentary short) (directed by)
 2011 Tahrir 2011: The Good, the Bad, and the Politician (Documentary) (collaborating director)
 2011 18 Days (segment "Window")
 2010/II Microphone
 2009 Heliopolis
Show Show Editor (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Ahmad Abdullah | Ahmad Abdalla Al-Sayed | Ahmed Abd Alla
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had an Arabic award winning blog in 2008. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed