STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,508 this week

Simon Climie


Simon Climie was born on April 7, 1957 in Fulham, London, England as Simon Crispin Climie. See full bio »

Did You Know: 'Independence Day" Was Almost Called ...

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Simon Climie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Lethal Weapon 4
Lethal Weapon 4 Soundtrack
(1998)
The Legend of Billie Jean
(1985)
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka
(1988)
My Stepmother Is an Alien
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2017 GLOW (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Money's in the Chase (2017) ... (writer: "Invincible")
 2015-2017 Car Share (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.3 (2017) ... (writer: "Love Changes (Everything)")
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... (writer: "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)")
 2004-2012 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Top 8 Perform (2012) ... (writer: "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)")
- Top 11 Perform (2005) ... (writer: "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)")
- American Idol 2004 Finale (2004) ... (writer: "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)")
 2009 Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City (Video Game) ("Love Changes (Everything)", uncredited)
 2007 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 7 Performance: Birth Year (2007) ... (writer: "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)")
 2002 Eric Clapton: One More Car, One More Rider - Live on Tour 2001 (Video documentary) (writer: "River of Tears", "She's Gone")
  EastEnders (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 2000) (performer - 1 episode, 1991)
- Episode dated 31 December 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "New Beginning" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 28 November 1991 (1991) ... (performer: "Love Changes (Everything)" - uncredited)
 2000 Dancing at the Blue Iguana (writer: "River of Tears")
 2000 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 9 June 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "New Beginning")
- Episode dated 10 March 2000 (2000) ... (writer: "Won't Take It Lying Down")
 2000 Stars in Their Eyes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #11.4 (2000) ... (writer: "Light of My Life")
 1999 Eric Clapton & Friends in Concert: A Benefit for the Crossroads Centre at Antigua (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "River of Tears")
 1999 The Story of Us (producer: " (I) Get Lost")
 1998 Pérola Negra (TV Series) (writer: "Tudo Por Nada")
 1998 Lethal Weapon 4 (producer: "Pilgrim") / (writer: "Pilgrim")
 1998 What Rats Won't Do (writer: "Just Can't Walk Away")
 1997 Cats Don't Dance (lyrics: "I Do Believe") / (music: "I Do Believe") / (producer: "I Do Believe")
 1996 Only Fools and Horses.... (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Modern Men (1996) ... (writer: "Light of My Life" - uncredited)
 1996 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (United Kingdom version, "Someday")
 1989 How I Got Into College (writer: "Love Changes Everything")
 1988 I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (writer: "Clean Up Your Act")
 1988 My Stepmother Is an Alien (writer: "Room To Move")
 1985 The Legend of Billie Jean (lyrics: "Invincible (Theme from The Legend of Billie Jean)") / (music: "Invincible (Theme from The Legend of Billie Jean)")
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Sound department (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Climie Fisher | Climie Fsher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Singer, songwriter and producer. Formerly a member of the pop band Climie Fisher. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed