No photo available. Represent Maria Cole? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,583 this week

Maria Cole (I) (1922–2012)

Maria Cole was born on August 1, 1922 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Marie Frances Hawkins. She was married to Gary DeVore, Nat 'King' Cole and Spurgeon Neal Ellington. She died on July 10, 2012 in Boca Raton, Florida, USA. See full bio »

"Jett" Star Carla Gugino Will Do Any Stunt

Carla Gugino discusses the fearless attitude she brings to every role, including in her new Cinemax series, "Jett."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 900 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Cole's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

American Experience Miscellaneous Crew
(2006)
The Nat King Cole Show Herself - Singer
(1957)
Nat King Cole: Afraid of the Dark Herself, Nat King Cole's wife
(2014)
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself - Singer / Herself
(1955-1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 2014 Nat King Cole: Afraid of the Dark (Documentary) (performer: "Blue Prelude")
 1966 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.19 (1966) ... (performer: "There Will Never Be Another You" - uncredited)
 1957 The Nat King Cole Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.21 (1957) ... (performer: "You're Getting to Be a Habit with Me")
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book, with Louis Robinson: "Nat King Cole: An Intimate Biography," 1971.

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marie Winter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First wife of Gary DeVore. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed