No photo available. Represent Cliff Adams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 321,117 this week

Cliff Adams (I) (1923–2001)

Cliff Adams was born on August 21, 1923 in Southwark, London, England as Clifford William Adams. He is known for his work on Inherent Vice (2014), Keep It Up Downstairs (1976) and Cry Wolf (1968). He was married to Jan Waters. He died on October 22, 2001 in Westminster, London. See full bio »

What Are Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2019?

Check out our list of the most anticipated movie releases for the rest of 2019.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cliff Adams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Inherent Vice Soundtrack
(2014)
Keep It Up Downstairs Music Department
(1976)
Cry Wolf Composer
(1968)
BBC Play of the Month Music Department
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (9 credits)
 1976 Keep It Up Downstairs (conductor)
  The Val Doonican Show (TV Series) (vocal director - 63 episodes, 1965 - 1970) (vocal arrangements - 1 episode, 1967)
- Episode #5.10 (1970) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #5.9 (1970) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #5.8 (1970) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #5.7 (1970) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #5.6 (1970) ... (vocal director)
 1968-1969 BBC Show of the Week (TV Series) (vocal director - 2 episodes)
- The Val Doonican Show 2 (1969) ... (vocal director)
- The Val Doonican Show 1 (1968) ... (vocal director)
 1966 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (singers - 1 episode)
- Make Me an Offer (1966) ... (singers - as The Cliff Adams Singers)
 1965 Songs of the American Civil War (TV Movie) (vocal arrangements)
  Singalong Saturday (TV Series) (vocal director - 6 episodes, 1964) (musical director - 1 episode, 1964)
- Episode #1.6 (1964) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #1.5 (1964) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #1.4 (1964) ... (musical director) / (vocal director)
- Episode #1.3 (1964) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #1.2 (1964) ... (vocal director)
 1961 The Mahalia Jackson Show (TV Special) (choir director)
 1957-1959 Chelsea at Nine (TV Series) (vocal director - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.55 (1959) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #1.6 (1957) ... (vocal director)
 1957-1958 Show Band Parade (TV Series) (vocal director - 21 episodes)
- Episode #2.13 (1958) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #2.12 (1958) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #2.11 (1958) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #2.10 (1958) ... (vocal director)
- Episode #2.9 (1958) ... (vocal director)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Adam Singers | The Cliff Adams Singers
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Composed "The Lonely Man Theme" featuring harmonica for the Strand cigarettes ad (1959) directed by Carol Reed. In spite of its artistic quality, it failed dismally as an ad campaign. It featured a man (played by Terence Brook) walking alone at night in London. No-one liked the cigarettes and the brand was withdrawn in 1960.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed