STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 309 this week

Michael Arndt (II)


Michael Arndt was born on November 11, 1965 in Harris County, Texas, USA as Michael deBruyn Arndt. He is a writer, known for Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015), Little Miss Sunshine (2006) and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013). See full bio »

What to Watch If You Love "WandaVision"

If you want to continue to explore the fascinating world of "WandaVision," we have you covered with some inspired recommendations.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 images
created 22 Feb 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 26 Apr 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Mar 2014
 
a list of 42 people
created 01 Aug 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 22 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Arndt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 2015/I Inside Out (additional story material by)
 2015 A Walk in the Woods (screenplay - as Rick Kerb)
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (screenplay - as Michael deBruyn)
 2013/I Oblivion (screenplay - as Michael deBruyn)
 2010 Toy Story 3 (screenplay by)
 2006 Little Miss Sunshine (written by)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael Ardnt | Michael DeBruyn | Rick Kerb | Michael deBruyn
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My thing is that most scripts aren't bad scripts, they're just not finished yet.

Trivia:

Often credited under the name Michael DeBruyn when collaborating with others on a screenplay. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed