No photo available. Represent Don Arden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 75,144 this week

Don Arden (1926–2007)

Don Arden was born on January 4, 1926 in Cheetham Hill, Manchester, England as Harry Levy. He was a producer, known for Electric Light Orchestra: 'Out of the Blue' Tour Live at Wembley (1978), Air Supply in Hawaii (1983) and Intimate Portrait (1990). He was married to Hope Shaw. He died on July 21, 2007 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Michael McKean's Highlights From His 231 Acting Credits

Michael McKean reflects on his first Emmy nomination for "Better Call Saul" as well as his iconic roles over the years.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Arden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 1983 Air Supply in Hawaii (TV Special) (producer)
 1978 Electric Light Orchestra: 'Out of the Blue' Tour Live at Wembley (TV Special) (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2003 The Osbournes (TV Series)
Himself
- My Big Fat Jewish Wedding (2003) ... Himself (uncredited)
 2002 Intimate Portrait (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Father
- Sharon Osbourne (2002) ... Himself - Father
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2014 Oh! You Pretty Things: The Story of British Music and Fashion (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Tribes (2014) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He is featured in an episode of "The Osbournes"

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You want to fight me, then you fight me. But remember one thing: when you fight the champion you go fifteen rounds. I'll take you with one hand strapped up my arse. (To investigative journalist Roger Cook)

Trivia:

Hard-edged, intimidating agent for several British rock bands of the 1960's and 1970's, such as Small Faces, and The Move, which later evolved into Electric Light Orchestra. Known for his strong-arm tactics and quick temper, he once nearly threw John Hawken out of a window at his Carnaby Street office in London. Hawken, a classically-trained pianist and keyboard player for Arden's group The ... See more »

Nickname:

The Al Capone of pop

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed