No photo available. Represent Frankie Frisch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,678,057 this week

Frankie Frisch (1898–1973)

Frankie Frisch was born on September 9, 1898 in Bronx, New York, USA. He died on March 12, 1973 in Wilmington, Delaware, USA. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 244 people
created 18 Sep 2021
 
a list of 131 people
created 20 Sep 2012
 
a list of 301 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frankie Frisch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1955 Major League Baseball on CBS (TV Series)
Self
 1955 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall (TV Series)
Self
- Frankie Frisch (1955) ... Self
 1954 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Self
- Baseball Blues (1954) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 1998 The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg (Documentary)
Self -- Cardinals manager (uncredited)
 1991 When It Was a Game (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1951 Horsehide Heroes (Documentary short)
Self
 1950 The Golden Twenties (Documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1947. See more »

Nickname:

The Fordham Flash

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed