Cary Joji Fukunaga


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,444 this week
Cary Joji Fukunaga was born on July 10, 1977 in Oakland, California, USA. He is a producer and director, known for Beasts of No Nation (2015), Sin Nombre (2009) and It (2017). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Sin Nombre
Mon, Aug 02 9:33 PM PDT on INDIE (621)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 04 Sep 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 30 Nov 2010
 
a list of 22 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 02 Feb 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cary Joji Fukunaga's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 24 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2015)
Sin Nombre Director
(2009)
It Writer
(2017)
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 2020 Joe Bell (producer - produced by)
 2018-2020 The Alienist (TV Series) (executive producer - 18 episodes)
- Angel of Darkness: Better Angels (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Angel of Darkness: Last Exit to Brooklyn (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Angel of Darkness: Memento Mori (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Angel of Darkness: Belly of the Beast (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Angel of Darkness: Gilded Cage (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2014-2019 True Detective (TV Series) (executive producer - 24 episodes)
- Now Am Found (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Final Country (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Hunters in the Dark (2019) ... (executive producer)
- If You Have Ghosts (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Hour and the Day (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Carnivore (Short) (executive producer)
 2018 Maniac (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- The Lake of the Clouds (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Larger Structural Issues (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Utangatta (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Exactly Like You (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Furs by Sebastian (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Thumper (executive producer)
 2016 Little Boxes (executive producer)
 2015 Beasts of No Nation (producer)
 2011 On the Ice (executive producer - as Cary Fukunaga)
 2004 Victoria para chino (Short) (executive producer - as Cary Fukunaga)
 2003 Kofi (Short) (executive producer - as Cary Fukunaga)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (12 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cary Jôji Fukunaga | Cary Fukunaga

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You work with the communities to make films. And you just don't go in and take over their territory. See more »

Trivia:

Cary's father is from a Japanese family, and was born in a Japanese-American internment camp during World War II. Cary's maternal grandfather was of Swedish descent, and Cary's maternal grandmother's ancestry is English and German. See more »

Trademark:

Films often feature a child dying or loss of innocence See more »

Nickname:

Cary Fukunaga

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed