Joe Russell (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 99,784 this week
Joe Russell was born on August 27, 1978 in Belleville, Illinois, USA as Joseph Russell Lanham. He is a producer and actor known for the Netflix Original film XOXO (2016) and the short film Laboratory Conditions starring Marisa Tomei and Minnie Driver. He studied producing at UCLA and trained under Anne Jackson and Eli Wallach in NY. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1431 people
created 20 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Russell's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2017)
XOXO Producer
(2016)
Blackroom Producer
The Pacific Commissary Marine
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2017 Laboratory Conditions (Short) (producer)
 2016 XOXO (producer - produced by, p.g.a.)
 2015/I Yvonne (Short) (producer)
 2014 QUAD X the Untold Story (Short) (associate producer)
 2012 Surprising Merrily (producer)
 2012 Mrs. Henderson's Cat (Short) (producer)
 2011/II Glimpse (Short) (producer)
  Turbo Dates (TV Series) (series producer - 24 episodes, 2008 - 2011) (producer - 4 episodes, 2011)
- Obama Girl (2011) ... (series producer)
- Time Stands Still (2011) ... (producer)
- Peas in a Pod (2011) ... (producer)
- Chemistry (2011) ... (producer)
- Emotional Baggage (2009) ... (series producer)
 2010 Strawberries (Short) (producer)
Show Show Actor (35 credits)
Show Show Production manager (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Blog | Official Site

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the drummer for the rock band "Wheels of Time" which played covers of Jerry Lee Lewis, Ray Charles and Elvis Presley. Acting team skill leader for Camp Hollywood Heart for over 14 years. Studied at the Groundlings. Was close friends with the late Anne Jackson and Eli Wallach. Has produced over 80 projects.

Nickname:

Intern Joe

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed