No photo available. Represent Montse Ribé? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,927 this week

Montse Ribé

Montse Ribé was born in 1972 in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. She is known for her work on Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008), Pan's Labyrinth (2006) and The Impossible (2012). See full bio »
1 photo »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3081 images
created 25 Jun 2017
 
a list of 40 images
created 06 Oct 2017
 
a list of 457 people
created 02 Mar 2016
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montse Ribé's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 9 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hellboy II: The Golden Army Makeup Department
(2008)
Pan's Labyrinth Special Effects
(2006)
The Impossible Makeup Department
(2012)
The Orphanage Makeup Department
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (22 credits)
 2017-2018 Ella es tu padre (TV Series) (special effects supervisor - 12 episodes)
- Mundos para lelos (2018) ... (special effects supervisor)
- Los martes no existen (2018) ... (special effects supervisor)
- Con el pito pa' dentro (2018) ... (special effects supervisor)
- Acelera, acelera (2018) ... (special effects supervisor)
- La polarización del género (2017) ... (special effects supervisor)
 2017/II Muse (special effects makeup)
 2016 El faro de las orcas (special effects)
 2016 Contratiempo (special effects makeup)
 2016 A Monster Calls (special make up effects)
 2016 Julieta (special effects makeup)
 2015 Crimson Peak (special effects makeup - uncredited)
 2014 [REC] 4: Apocalypse (animatronic supervisor: DDT Efectos Especiales)
 2014/I El Niño (special effects makeup supervisor)
 2011 Paranormal Xperience 3D (special effects supervisor: DDT)
 2011 Snowflake, the White Gorilla (special effects makeup)
 2011 Mientras duermes (special effects supervisor)
 2011 Mil cretins (special effects supervisor)
 2010 Los ojos de Julia (special effects makeup)
 2007 Los Totenwackers (special effects makeup)
 2006 Pan's Labyrinth (special effects makeup)
 2004 Bad Education (special effects makeup: DDT Efectos Especiales)
 2002 Talk to Her (special effects: DDT Efectos Especiales)
 2001 Dagon (special effects supervisor: DDT)
 2001 Sex and Lucía (special effects makeup supervisor)
 2001 Desaliñada (Short) (supervisor: special effects makeup)
 2000 La comunidad (special effects makeup)
Show Show Makeup Department (21 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Montse Ribe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of 115 peopled invited to join AMPAS in 2007.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed