No photo available. Represent Chuck Bednarik? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,081,430 this week

Chuck Bednarik (1925–2015)

Chuck Bednarik was born on May 1, 1925 in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA as Charles Philip Bednarik. He was married to Emma Bednarik. He died on March 21, 2015 in Richland, Lebanon, Pennsylvania. See full bio »
1 video »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Bednarik's work have you seen?

Known For

The NFL on CBS
The NFL on CBS Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Center
(1960)
The League
The League Himself
(2018)
Veritas
Veritas Actor
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2018 The League (post-production)
Himself
 2008 8:Ivy League Football and America (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2007 Veritas (Documentary)
 2004 The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles (Video documentary)
Himself
 2001 The Game of Their Lives: Pro Football's Wonder Years (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (Eagles Center / Linebacker, 1949-1962)
 2000-2001 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Dick Butkus (2001) ... Himself
- Frank Gifford (2000) ... Himself
- Lawrence Taylor (2000) ... Himself
- Johnny Unitas (2000) ... Himself
- Jim Brown (2000) ... Himself
 1977 Inside the NFL (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... Himself - Host
 1960 1960 NFL Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Center
 1960 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Center
- Detroit Lions vs. Philadelphia Eagles (1960) ... Himself - Philadelphia Eagles Center
 1954 1954 East-West Pro Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Eastern Conference Linebacker(MVP)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2015 NFL Films Presents (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Gone But Not Forgotten - 2015 (2015) ... Himself
- Surprise, Surprise (2015) ... Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from the University of Pennsylvania See more »

Nickname:

Concrete Charlie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page