No photo available. Represent Daniel Powell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,863 this week

Daniel Powell (I)

Daniel Powell is a producer and writer, known for Becks (2017), Inside Amy Schumer (2013) and Thanksgiving (2016). See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 30 Apr 2018
 
a list of 8 people
created 07 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Powell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Becks Producer
(2017)
(2013-2016)
Thanksgiving Producer
(2016)
Astronomy Club Producer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2021 Life & Beth (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2021) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.10 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 ... (executive producer)
  Archive 81 (TV Series) (co-producer - 8 episodes) (filming)
- Episode #1.8 ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.7 ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.6 ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.5 ... (co-producer)
- Episode #1.4 ... (co-producer)
 2020 Sarah Cooper: Everything's Fine (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2020/I Scare Me (producer)
 2019 Astronomy Club (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Full House But Black (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Birthday Party (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Murder Mystery (2019) ... (executive producer)
- For the Culture (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Ice Cube Day (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2019 Franchesca and Show (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 4 episodes)
- Why There's No Such Thing as Woke Porn (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Trapped: A Real Life Nightmare (2019) ... (executive producer)
- The Ultimate Club Anthem: One Big Pile (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.4 ... (executive producer)
 2019 I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- We Used to Watch This at My Old Work (2019) ... (executive producer)
- I'm Wearing One of Their Belts Right Now (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Oh Crap, A Bunch More Bad Stuff Just Happened (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Thanks for Thinking They Are Cool (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2018 The Break with Michelle Wolf (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Wet Boys (2018) ... (executive producer)
- I Pledge Allegiance (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Sincere and Angry (2018) ... (executive producer)
- How Dare You!? (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Perfect Sports (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Follow the Roses (Short) (executive producer)
 2018 Clara's Ghost (executive producer)
 2017 Everything Is Okay (Short) (executive producer)
 2017 Becks (producer)
 2016 Thanksgiving (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Dinner (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Ex Wife (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Yard Fight (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Politics (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Beer Run (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2016 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series) (executive producer - 39 episodes)
- Rubbing Our Clips (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Everyone for Themselves (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Psychopath Test (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Fame (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Madonna/Whore (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2013 In Security (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2013 Hey Girl (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2010-2012 Ugly Americans (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Fools for Love (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Dork Knight (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Stalking Dead (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Mark Loves Dick (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Roast of Twayne the Boneraper (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Fish Gun (Short) (producer)
  The Daily Show (TV Series) (associate producer - 95 episodes, 2004) (field producer - 4 episodes, 2003)
- Episode #9.10 (2004) ... (associate producer)
- Joe Biden (2004) ... (associate producer)
- Bill Richardson (2004) ... (associate producer)
- Sacha Baron Cohen (2004) ... (associate producer)
- Sarah Vowell (2004) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Production manager (6 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dan Powell

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed