STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,233 this week

Ariel Lin (I)


Ariel Lin born Lin Yi Chen 29 October 1982. She is a Taiwanese actress and singer, who won Best Leading Actress in a Television Series at the 43rd Golden Bell Awards. She majored in Korean and Literature at National Chengchi University, Taiwan. Lin was first discovered in a Taiwanese variety show Guess Guess Guess and was the champion of the pretty... See full bio »

Born:

in Taiwan

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 11 May 2018
 
a list of 82 people
created 02 Jan 2013
 
a list of 20 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 
a list of 163 people
created 06 Feb 2017
 
a list of 103 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ariel Lin's work have you seen?
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mischievous Kiss Yuen Hsiang-Chin
(2005-2006)
In Time with You Jean Cheng You-Ching
(2011)
Tokyo Juliet Lin Lai-Sui
(2006)
Love Me, If You Can Lin Shao Yin
(2003)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 2020 A Choo
Hsin-Hsin
 2019 I Will Never Let You Go (TV Series)
Hua Buqi / Zhu Zhu
- Episode #1.51 (2019) ... Hua Buqi
- Episode #1.50 (2019) ... Hua Buqi
- Episode #1.49 (2019) ... Hua Buqi
- Episode #1.48 (2019) ... Hua Buqi
- Episode #1.47 (2019) ... Hua Buqi
 2018 Old Boy (TV Series)
Lin Xiao'ou
 2017 The Mysterious Family
Miaomiao
 2016 My Egg Boy
Mei-Pao
 2016 Trippin' in Taipei (Short)
Hye
 2015 Go Lala Go 2
Du Lala
 2015 Another Woman
Chien Peixun
 2014 Sweet Alibis
Kao Yi-Ping
 2013 Mayday Nowhere 3D
Chen
 2013 Prince of Lan Ling (TV Series)
Yang Xue Wu
 2011 In Time with You (TV Series)
Jean Cheng You-Ching
- Episode #1.13 (2011) ... Jean Cheng You-Ching
- Episode #1.12 (2011) ... Jean Cheng You-Ching
- Episode #1.11 (2011) ... Jean Cheng You-Ching
- Episode #1.10 (2011) ... Jean Cheng You-Ching
- Episode #1.9 (2011) ... Jean Cheng You-Ching
 2011 Lovesick
Tina Liang
 2008-2009 Love or Bread (TV Series)
Tseng Shan-Mei
- Episode #1.12 (2009) ... Tseng Shan-Mei
- Episode #1.11 (2009) ... Tseng Shan-Mei
- Episode #1.10 (2009) ... Tseng Shan-Mei
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Tseng Shan-Mei
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... Tseng Shan-Mei
 2008 Legend of Condor Heroes (TV Series)
Huan Rong
- Episode #1.50 ... Huan Rong
- Episode #1.49 ... Huan Rong
- Episode #1.48 ... Huan Rong
- Episode #1.47 ... Huan Rong
- Episode #1.46 ... Huan Rong
 2007-2008 It Started with a Kiss: They Kiss Again (TV Series)
Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.20 (2008) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.19 (2008) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.18 (2008) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.17 (2008) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.16 (2008) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
 2006 The Little Fairy (TV Series)
Seventh Fairy Maiden
- Episode #1.37 (2006) ... Seventh Fairy Maiden
- Episode #1.36 (2006) ... Seventh Fairy Maiden
- Episode #1.35 (2006) ... Seventh Fairy Maiden
- Episode #1.34 (2006) ... Seventh Fairy Maiden
- Episode #1.33 (2006) ... Seventh Fairy Maiden
 2006 Tokyo Juliet (TV Series)
Lin Lai-Sui
- Chapter 17 (2006) ... Lin Lai-Sui
- Chapter 16 (2006) ... Lin Lai-Sui
- Chapter 15 (2006) ... Lin Lai-Sui
- Chapter 14 (2006) ... Lin Lai-Sui
- Chapter 13 (2006) ... Lin Lai-Sui
 2005-2006 Mischievous Kiss (TV Series)
Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.20 (2006) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.19 (2006) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.18 (2006) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.17 (2006) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
- Episode #1.16 (2006) ... Yuen Hsiang-Chin
 2005 KO One (TV Series)
Yuan Xiang Qin
- Episode #1.6 (2005) ... Yuan Xiang Qin
 2004 Free as Love
Lin Shao Yin
 2004 Love Contract (TV Series)
Cheng Hsiao-Fung
- Episode #1.23 (2004) ... Cheng Hsiao-Fung
- Episode #1.22 (2004) ... Cheng Hsiao-Fung
- Episode #1.21 (2004) ... Cheng Hsiao-Fung
- Episode #1.20 (2004) ... Cheng Hsiao-Fung
- Episode #1.19 (2004) ... Cheng Hsiao-Fung
 2003 Kung Fu Girls
Juliet
 2003 Seventh Grade (TV Series)
 2003 Love Me, If You Can
Lin Shao Yin
 2003 Famous in the world (Ming Yang Si Hai) (TV Series)
Younger Yan Ru
- Episode #1.6 (2003) ... Younger Yan Ru
- Episode #1.5 (2003) ... Younger Yan Ru
- Episode #1.4 (2003) ... Younger Yan Ru
- Episode #1.3 (2003) ... Younger Yan Ru
- Episode #1.1 (2003) ... Younger Yan Ru
 2003 My Secret Garden (TV Series)
Fan Hsiao-Min (2003)
 2002 Purple Corner (TV Series)
 2002 True Love (TV Series)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site [Taiwan]

Alternate Names:

Ariel Yi Chen Lin | Yi Chen Ariel Lin | Yi Chen Lin | Yi-chen Lin | Lam Yi San | Lin Yichen

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed