No photo available. Represent Pope John XXIII? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 497,892 this week

Pope John XXIII (1881–1963)

Pope John XXIII was born on November 25, 1881 in Sotto il Monte, Bergamo, Italy. He was a writer, known for A Man Named John (1965), Tu es Pierre (1959) and Pro Mundi Vita (1961). He died on June 3, 1963 in Vatican City. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Vatican City

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 61 people
created 14 Dec 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pope John XXIII's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1965 A Man Named John (book "Il giornale dell'anima" - as Angelo Roncalli)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »


Alternate Names:

Giovanni XXIII | Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli | Angelo Roncalli

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

See everything: overlook a great deal: correct a little.

Trivia:

Cardinal-Patriarch of Venice, Italy (1953-1958) See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed